Free signup + 7 days PRO included Create my account

CGY @ ANA NHL prediction: AI analysis & picks

NHL · Honda Center
CGYCGY
Calgary Flames
Away
★Follow
2W - 8L
VS
10/14/2026
Start 01:45
--d --h --m
ANAANA
Anaheim Ducks
Home
★Follow
5W - 5L
Analysis published before puck drop Timestamped odds (CLV) Transparent methodology
CONFIRMED GOALIES
Dustin Wolf
Confirmed
SV%0.816
GSAx/G-2.34
Lukas Dostal
Confirmed
SV%0.884
GSAx/G+0.11
Moneyline
CGYCGY
3.00 33% impl.
Moneyline
ANAANA
1.84 54% impl.
Total 6.0 O 1.89 / U 2.00
Pinnacle Odds - Updated in real time

Our picks for this match

AI Trend OVER 6
Model confidence65 %
Odds
1.89
Market
Total Goals (O/U)
Taken on 13/10 · 20:09 at odds of 1.89

Our Expert Analysis

PRO
Confidence
65%
xGF (10g)2.43 vs 3.05away vs home
Corsi%48.2 vs 53.2possession (%)
Projected total6.3goals (line 6.0)
Model probability48%vs 33% implied
View full analysis
No official pick selected on this game. The analysis below reflects our model's read (trend), but no market cleared our validation thresholds to become an official ProbWin pick.

CONFIRMED GOALIES

● Anaheim Ducks: Lukas Dostal (confirmed) — .857 save percentage, 3.71 goals-against average (GAA), GSAx (goals saved above expected) -0.71 over his last 10 starts
● Calgary Flames: Dustin Wolf (probable starter) — .893 save percentage, 3.31 GAA, GSAx -0.28 over his last 10 starts

GAME CONTEXT

Anaheim is 4-1-0 through 5 games, with 8 standings points. Its last game was on October 10, 2026, after 2 days of rest. Calgary is 0-5-0 through 5 games, with 0 standings points. Its last game was on October 10, 2026, after 2 days of rest.

KEY ABSENCES

● Anaheim Ducks: Cutter Gauthier (LW) — questionable (upper body); Ryan Poehling (C) — questionable (lower body); Drew Helleson (D) — long-term injured reserve (LTIR); Ian Moore (D) — long-term injured reserve; Troy Terry (RW) — long-term injured reserve
● Calgary Flames: Samuel Honzek (LW) — out (lower body); Jonathan Huberdeau (LW) — long-term injured reserve

GAME SCRIPT

The 10-game stats include the end of last season. Dostal has a .857 save percentage and Wolf (probable) has a .893, so both goalies remain below .900. At 5-on-5, Anaheim has the higher shot share (53.2% vs. 48.2%) and higher expected goals (3.05 vs. 2.43). Both teams had 2 days of rest, with no back-to-back.

OUR ANALYSIS

MONEYLINE: Our model gives the Calgary Flames a 48.9% chance, while the 2.480 odds imply 40.3%. The numbers point in opposite directions: Anaheim has the edge at 5-on-5, has scored 2.70 goals per game vs. 1.90 for Calgary over 10 games, and has won 4 of the last 5 meetings, including the most recent one, 4-2. No moneyline pick.

TOTALS: Our model's projection is 6.30 goals, 0.30 goals above the 6.0 line. Expected goals against are 3.26 for Anaheim and 3.56 for Calgary, and both goalies are below a .900 save percentage. Calgary is scoring only 1.90 goals per game over 10 games, against 2.43 expected goals. Our model leans Over 6.0, but the odds don't pay off that scenario.

Devil's advocate

Wolf is only a probable starter, and Gauthier and Poehling are questionable for Anaheim. Their status could change how the game plays out.

ProbWin verdict

We are not playing this game.

Key Factors

xGF (10g)
2.43vs3.05
xGA (10g)
3.56vs3.26
Corsi%
48.2%vs53.2%
PP% / PK%
22/92vs30/72
Rest
2dvs2d
TeamxGF (10g)xGA (10g)Corsi%PP%PK%
CGY 2.43 3.56 48.2% 22.2% 92.3%
ANA 3.05 3.26 53.2% 29.6% 72.0%
Full access to the analysis

Unlock all picks and the full analysis

The verdict on every market, the full written analysis, line-ups, injuries, referee and odds from 11 bookmakers — no commitment.

Trial
7 days
Free
Get started →
No credit card
POPULAR
Day Pass
2,99€
24h access
Unlock today →
No renewal
PRO
19€/mo
All picks
See pricing →
1-click cancel

Secure Stripe payment — Analysis independent from the betting market

Head-to-Head

1CGY
ANA4
10/10/26ANA — CGY4 – 2
04/04/26CGY — ANA5 – 3
03/26/26ANA — CGY3 – 2
03/01/26CGY — ANA2 – 3
01/25/26ANA — CGY4 – 3

Form & Stats

Team Comparison

8 of 31 model features (last 5-10 games)

CGY STAT ANA
1.90
Buts/Match ? Buts marqués par match en moyenne
2.70
3.90
Buts encaissés ? Buts concédés par match (défense)
3.20
2.43
xG For ? Expected Goals - Buts attendus selon la qualité des tirs
3.05
22.2%
PP% ? Power Play % - Efficacité en supériorité numérique (buts/opportunités)
29.6%
92.3%
PK% ? Penalty Kill % - Efficacité en infériorité numérique (1 - buts encaissés/opportunités)
72.0%
86.9%
Save% ? Pourcentage d'arrêts du gardien
86.8%
48.2%
CF% ? Corsi For % - Domination des tirs (tentatives pour vs contre)
53.1%
7.2%
Sh% ? Shooting % - Pourcentage de conversion des tirs en buts
9.8%

Frequently asked questions

When was CGY @ ANA played?

This NHL game was played on 2026-10-13.

Where can I find the prediction for CGY @ ANA?

This ProbWin page shows the predictions our model published before the game (moneyline and totals), the key stats for both sides, and the settled result — every prediction is kept, win or lose, in our public track record.

How are these predictions calculated?

Our NHL statistical models are trained on league history and recomputed daily from team and player stats plus market odds. Every prediction is published before the game and its result is settled publicly.

GAMBLING PROHIBITED FOR MINORS. Gambling carries risks: debt, addiction, social isolation. Help & responsible play · BeGambleAware · GamCare: 0808 802 0133 · NCPG Helpline: 1-800-522-4700