A team wins 3-2. They dominated, right?
Not so fast. Look at the shots: 38-18 for the opponent. Shot attempts: 65-31. That team was outplayed for 60 minutes. They won thanks to a heroic goaltender and a bit of luck.
The score sometimes lies. But Corsi and Fenwick don't.
These possession metrics are to hockey what ball possession is to football: an indicator of territorial dominance. And for NHL bettors, they reveal which teams are truly good — and which ones are living on borrowed time.
What Is Corsi?
The Definition
Corsi measures all shot attempts by a team, not just shots on goal.
Corsi = Shots on Goal + Blocked Shots + Missed Shots
Why Include Blocked and Missed Shots?
A blocked or missed shot is still an offensive intention. The team had the puck in the offensive zone and attempted to score.
| Shot Type | Counted In... |
|---|---|
| Shot on Goal (reaches goalie) | Shots on Goal + Corsi |
| Blocked Shot (by defenseman) | Corsi only |
| Missed Shot (wide of net) | Corsi only |
Corsi For and Against
| Metric | Abbreviation | What It Measures |
|---|---|---|
| Corsi For (CF) | CF | Your team's shot attempts |
| Corsi Against (CA) | CA | Opponent's shot attempts |
| Corsi Differential | CF - CA | Net dominance |
Corsi % (CF%)
The most commonly used metric:
CF% = CF ÷ (CF + CA) × 100
| CF% | Interpretation |
|---|---|
| > 55% | Clear dominance |
| 52-55% | Above average |
| 48-52% | Even |
| 45-48% | Below average |
| < 45% | Outplayed |
The benchmark: A CF% of 50% means equal shot attempts for and against. Above = you're dominating. Below = you're being dominated.
Join ProbWin for free
Access our AI predictions for NBA, NHL, Soccer & Tennis. Sign up in 30 seconds.
What Is Fenwick?
The Difference from Corsi
Fenwick is similar to Corsi, but excludes blocked shots.
Fenwick = Shots on Goal + Missed Shots
(No blocked shots)
Why Exclude Blocked Shots?
Blocked shots depend partly on the opposing team's defensive strategy. A team that blocks heavily artificially inflates its opponent's Corsi.
Fenwick is considered a "purer" measure of offensive intent.
Fenwick For and Against
| Metric | Abbreviation | What It Measures |
|---|---|---|
| Fenwick For (FF) | FF | Shot attempts (without blocks) |
| Fenwick Against (FA) | FA | Opponent attempts (without blocks) |
| Fenwick % | FF% | FF ÷ (FF + FA) × 100 |
Corsi vs Fenwick: Which to Use?
| Situation | Recommended Metric |
|---|---|
| General analysis | Corsi (larger sample) |
| Team that blocks heavily | Fenwick (more accurate) |
| Quick comparison | Corsi (more widespread) |
| In-depth analysis | Both |
In practice, Corsi and Fenwick are highly correlated (r > 0.95). For betting purposes, Corsi is sufficient in most cases.
Why Corsi Predicts Better Than the Score
The Variance Problem
Hockey is a low-scoring sport. A typical game: 3-2 or 4-3. With so few goals, luck plays an enormous role.
| Metric | Variance | Predictiveness |
|---|---|---|
| Score (goals) | Very high | Low |
| Shots on Goal | High | Moderate |
| Corsi | Moderate | Good |
| xG | Moderate | Very good |
The Study That Changed Everything
Research has shown that Corsi predicts the future better than past results.
Team A: Record 30-20, but CF% 48%
Team B: Record 25-25, but CF% 54%
Who performs better over the next 20 games?
Answer: Team B (possession eventually translates into goals)
Regression to the Mean
A team with bad Corsi but good results is surviving on: - An exceptional goaltender - An abnormally high shooting percentage - Pure luck
At some point, luck runs out. Corsi tells you when it's about to happen.
Corsi Adjustments
5-on-5 Corsi (CF% 5v5)
The "purest" Corsi. Excludes power plays where the PP team naturally dominates.
CF% 5v5 = The true indicator of even-strength dominance
This is the metric to prioritize for betting.
Score-Adjusted Corsi
Adjusts for the game score. A team leading 4-1 will often sit back and let the opponent shoot.
| Situation | Impact on Corsi |
|---|---|
| Leading by 2+ goals | CF% artificially low |
| Trailing by 2+ goals | CF% artificially high |
| Close score | "Pure" CF% |
Score-Adjusted Corsi corrects this distortion.
Corsi Close
Similar to Score-Adjusted. Only counts situations with a gap of 1 goal or less.
Corsi Close = Corsi when the game is tight
Useful for seeing how a team performs under pressure.
Relative Corsi (CF% Rel)
Compares a player's or line's Corsi when they're on the ice vs when they're not.
CF% Rel = CF% with player - CF% without player
Useful for evaluating individual impact, less so for betting on the game.
Using Corsi for Betting
Strategy #1: Identify PDO-Dependent Teams
PDO combines save percentage and shooting percentage:
PDO = SV% + SH%
The league average is 100 (or 1.000). PDO tends to regress toward 100.
| CF% | PDO | Diagnosis |
|---|---|---|
| > 52% | > 102 | Good team + lucky → Slight regression |
| > 52% | < 98 | Good team + unlucky → Improvement coming |
| < 48% | > 102 | Bad team + lucky → Strong regression |
| < 48% | < 98 | Bad team + unlucky → Truly struggling |
The opportunity: Teams with a bad Corsi but good PDO are going to regress. Bet against them.
Strategy #2: Compare Both Teams' Corsi
For a given matchup:
| CF% Team A | CF% Team B | Likely Dominance |
|---|---|---|
| 55% | 48% | A dominates clearly |
| 52% | 51% | Evenly matched |
| 48% | 54% | B dominates |
Cross-reference with goaltenders to estimate the score.
Strategy #3: Recent Corsi vs Season-Long
Current form matters:
| CF% last 10 | CF% season | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 56% | 51% | In form, overperforming |
| 46% | 51% | Struggling |
| 52% | 52% | Steady |
A team dominating recently (rising CF%) is playing with confidence.
Strategy #4: Fade Teams with Low Corsi That Keep Winning
When a team with CF% < 48% strings together wins:
Signal: This team is living above its means
Action: Bet against them (opponent ML, or Over if their goalie is the reason)
Join ProbWin for free
Access our AI predictions for NBA, NHL, Soccer & Tennis. Sign up in 30 seconds.
The Limitations of Corsi
Limitation #1: Doesn't Measure Shot Quality
A shot from the blue line = 1 Corsi. A shot from the slot = 1 Corsi.
Yet their goal probability is completely different.
Solution: Combine Corsi with High Danger Chances and xGA.
Limitation #2: Playing Style Matters
Some teams play a "low Corsi" style by design:
| Style | Typical Corsi | Effectiveness |
|---|---|---|
| Run and gun | High CF% | Variable |
| Defensive/counter-attack | Lower CF% | Can be effective |
| Possession | High CF% | Generally good |
A defensive team with 48% CF% can still be successful if it limits high-quality chances.
Limitation #3: Small Sample Size Early in the Season
| Games Played | CF% Reliability |
|---|---|
| < 10 | Low |
| 10-20 | Moderate |
| 20-40 | Good |
| > 40 | High |
In October, Corsi is volatile. Wait until November-December for strong conclusions.
Limitation #4: Doesn't Capture Special Teams
5v5 Corsi ignores the Power Play and Penalty Kill. A team can dominate at 5v5 but have a disastrous PP/PK.
Solution: Also look at PP and PK stats.
Corsi + xG: The Winning Combination
Why Combine Them
| Metric | What It Tells You |
|---|---|
| Corsi | How many attempts |
| xG | Quality of attempts |
A team can have good Corsi (lots of shots) but bad xG (shots from distance, not dangerous).
The Corsi/xG Matrix
| CF% | xGF% | Profile |
|---|---|---|
| High | High | Elite team — dominates in quantity AND quality |
| High | Low | Lots of shots but from far out — less dangerous |
| Low | High | Few shots but well-placed — efficient |
| Low | Low | Struggling team — systemic problem |
Example
| Team | CF% 5v5 | xGF% 5v5 | Analysis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carolina | 54.2% | 55.8% | Elite — dominates everywhere |
| Columbus | 51.5% | 47.2% | OK Corsi but low-quality chances |
| New Jersey | 48.1% | 52.3% | Less possession but efficient |
| Chicago | 46.8% | 44.5% | Weak across the board |
Complete Example: Analysis with Corsi
The Game
Wild @ Jets — January 28, 2026
The Data
| Team | CF% 5v5 | xGF% 5v5 | PDO | GA/game | Goalie GSAx |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minnesota | 52.8% | 53.2% | 101.5 | 2.65 | +6.2 |
| Winnipeg | 49.1% | 48.5% | 103.2 | 2.45 | +12.5 |
The Analysis
Minnesota: - Solid CF% (52.8%) — they dominate possession - Good xGF% (53.2%) — quality chances too - PDO slightly above average (101.5) — slightly lucky - Genuinely good team, not just lucky
Winnipeg: - CF% below 50% (49.1%) — they're outpossessed - Low xGF% (48.5%) — chance quality also lacking - Elevated PDO (103.2%) — significantly lucky - Excellent goalie (GSAx +12.5) — carrying the team - Team living above its means
The Diagnosis
Winnipeg has a better GA/game (2.45 vs 2.65)
BUT: Their CF% and xGF% are inferior
THEREFORE: Their goaltender is masking structural issues
Minnesota is the better team on the analytical sheet.
The Opportunity
| Scenario | Reasoning |
|---|---|
| Minnesota ML | Genuinely superior team |
| Moderate Over | Winnipeg could leak goals if goalie has an average night |
Caution: Winnipeg's goalie (GSAx +12.5) can still steal a game. Don't over-bet.
Where to Find Corsi Data
Free Sources
| Source | URL | Data |
|---|---|---|
| Natural Stat Trick | naturalstattrick.com | CF%, FF%, Score-Adjusted |
| MoneyPuck | moneypuck.com | CF%, xG%, PDO |
| Hockey Reference | hockey-reference.com | Basic stats |
| Evolving Hockey | evolving-hockey.com | Advanced analytics |
How to Navigate Natural Stat Trick
1. Go to naturalstattrick.com
2. Click "Teams" → "Team Stats"
3. Select "5v5" and "Score Adjusted" if desired
4. Sort by "CF%" or "xGF%"
5. Compare teams
Key Columns
| Column | Meaning |
|---|---|
| CF% | Corsi For Percentage |
| FF% | Fenwick For Percentage |
| SF% | Shots For Percentage (shots on goal only) |
| xGF% | Expected Goals For Percentage |
| PDO | Save% + Shooting% (100 = average) |
How ProbWin Uses Corsi
Our NHL model integrates Corsi as an indicator of dominance:
1. Season CF% 5v5
2. Score-Adjusted CF%
3. Recent CF% trend (10-15 games)
4. Cross-reference with xGF% and xGA
5. PDO analysis (expected regression)
6. Integration into match estimation
Corsi helps us identify teams that should be winning more (or less) than they actually are.
Check our NHL picks to see this analysis in action.
Summary: Corsi and Fenwick in 7 Points
| # | Key Takeaway |
|---|---|
| 1 | Corsi = all shot attempts (on goal + blocked + missed) |
| 2 | Fenwick = Corsi minus blocked shots |
| 3 | CF% > 52% = team dominating possession |
| 4 | CF% 5v5 is the purest metric |
| 5 | Bad Corsi + good PDO = regression incoming |
| 6 | Combine Corsi with xG for shot quality |
| 7 | Corsi predicts the future better than past scores |
Next Step
Corsi measures the volume of shot attempts. But not all attempts are equal. A shot from the slot is worth 10 times a shot from the blue line.
Discover High Danger Chances — the metric that measures real scoring chances and reveals which teams create (and concede) the most danger.